Boilers and Furnaces Efficiency Maine


 Boilers and Furnaces Efficiency Maine

 Boilers and Furnaces Efficiency Maine
  • Offshore price : $8,999.00 - $100,000.00
  • Minimum order quantity : 1 set
  • Supply Capacity : 10 units/month
  • Manufacturer/Brand : TOBO BOILER
  • Port : Anyang
  • payment terms : Letter of Credit, Wire Transfer, VISA
I need the quotation of for Ton/KW , the fuel is , use for ,My name is , my Email is ,my phone number is , Please Send the detail information for me!

Leave us a message

We will send out plans and quotations within five minutes

Name (optional)

Email

Whatsapp

Choose product type

Message

Steam Boilers and Engines Objective Questions with Answers

Locomotive boiler is a water tube boiler. Water tube boilers are internally fired. La-mont boiler is a low pressure water tube boiler. all of the above. Answer Explanation. Answer is: all of the above. Explanation: 5) A grate, in a boiler, is a place in the combustion …

Get Price

Steam Power Plants MCQ [Free PDF] - Objective Question

In a locomotive boiler, the draught is produced by a steam jet. The draught is one of the most essential systems of the thermal power plant which supplies the required quantity of air for combustion and removes the burnt products from the system. Natural draught:

Get Price

which of the following is a water tube boiler

Kefid · A high pressure watertube boiler[1] (also spelled water-tube and water tube) is a type of boiler in which water circulates in tubes heated externally by the fire. Fuel is burned inside the furnace, creating hot gas which heats water in the steam-generating tubes.

Get Price

Steam boiler objective questions (mcq) and answers

A safety valve mainly used with locomotive and marine boilers is. A. Lever safety valve. B. Dead weight safety valve. C. High steam and low water safety valve. D. Spring loaded safety valve. Answer: Option D

Get Price

Steam Boilers, Engines, Nozzles And Turbines - Examveda

The shell diameter and length of locomotive boiler are a) 1.5 m, 4 m b) 1.5 m, 6 m c) 1 m, 4 m d) 2 m, 4 m

Get Price

Boiler Gauge Glass Blow Down Procedure and Maintenances

Mar 10, 2015 · Boiler Gauge Glass Blow Down Procedure. 1) Make sure that you have worn the protective gear like goggles and gloves. 3) Drain it by opening it slowly. If the water is still coming, that means, water cock is leaking and same goes with the steam also, if it happens. 4) Now slowly open the water cock and let it remain like this for 5 seconds.

Get Price

What is a Steam Boiler? Working, Types of Heat Transfers

Jul 19, 2019 · The locomotive boiler is shown in the figure below. Locomotive boiler. Its shell is placed horizontally (horizontal type), consists of many tubes inside the shell (multi-tubular), The combustion of fuel takes place internally (internally fired), and the water will be circulated naturally without any pump (natural circulation).

Get Price

Power Engineering - 1 | 20 Questions MCQ Test Mock Test

B. Water tube boilers are internally fired. C. Lamont boiler is a low pressure water tube boiler. D. All of the above. Solution: Fire tube boiler: Hot flue gases are inside the tubes and the water surrounds the tubes. Example: Cochran, Lancashire and Locomotive boilers.

Get Price

Power Plant Engineering MCQ Questions Answers Mechanical

13) Thermal efficiency of steam power plant is maximum at boiler pressure of. a) 120 bar. b) 146 bar. c) 166 bar. d) 156 bar

Get Price

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING IMPORTANT MCQ-POWER PLANT…

Oct 25, 2016 · 37. The draught in locomotive boilers is produced by (a) forced fan (b) chimney (c) steam jet (d) only motion of locomotive Ans: c. 38. For the same draught produced the power of induced draught fan as compared to forced draught fan is (a) less (b) more (c) same (d) not predictable Ans: b. 39. Artificial draught is produced by (a) air fans (b

Get Price

Test: Boiler & Steam Turbine - 1 | 20 Questions MCQ Test

QUESTION: 14. A steam turbine receives steam steadily at 10 bar with an enthalpy of 3000kJ/kg and discharges at 1 bar with an enthalpy of 2700 kJ/kg. The workoutput is 250 kJ/kg. The changes in kinetic and potential energies are negligible. The heat transfer from the turbine casing to the surroundingsis equal to. A.

Get Price

The Locomotive - Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and

The Locomotive Boiler Operations and Maint enance: How You Can Help Save Fuel, Prevent Damage and Avoid Accidents . The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company . Editor's Note: Hartford Steam Boiler has published a number of articles on general boiler maintenance over the years. The

Get Price

Question Bank for Railways NTPC (Technical Ability) Theory

In a locomotive boiler, the draught is produced by: A) Chimney done clear. B) ID fan done clear. C) FD fan done clear. D) Steam jet done clear. View Solution play_arrow; question_answer95) Out of the following impurities generally found in water, which one requires special consideration in case of very high pressure boilers?

Get Price

OT -best advice how to remove a locomotive boiler steam

Jan 10, 2022 · Locomotive boilers are known to the state of California to cause cancer. They should all be donated away to PM members in other states. 1yesca, crossthread, tdmidget liked this post Liming22, 12:54 AM #24. john.k. View Profile View Forum Posts Diamond Join Date Dec 2012 Country AUSTRALIA Posts 5,264 Post Thanks / Like

Get Price

Boilers Category Hydronic Heating Information Easy to

Boiler Category Index. High Performance HVAC Boiler Category pages offer technical information about boilers, boiler components and other related hydronics including piping loops. Browse our comprehensive list of boiler articles to find technical information for …

Get Price

noc20 me10 assigment 3 - NPTEL

Increase thermal efficiency of boiler 2) The draught in locomotive boiers is produced by Chimney Centrifugal fan Steam jet Locomotion No, the answer is incorrect. Score: 0 Accepted Answers: Steam jet 3) The impurities are removed from boiler with the help of Safety valve Blow off cock Stop valve Fusib e plug No, the answer is incorrect. Score: 0

Get Price

T&HE: LESSON - 27 STEAM BOILERS/GENERATORS, …

27.2.2. Firing method: The boiler is either internally fired or externally fired boiler, depending upon the position of the furnace with respect to boiler. Internally fired boiler: The furnace is provided inside the boiler shell and is completely surrounded by water cooled surfaces as shown in Fig. 27.1.Lancashire, Locomotive, Cochran and Scotch boilers are common examples of the …

Get Price

300+ TOP POWER PLANT Engineering Questions and Answers Pdf

37. The draught in locomotive boilers is produced by (a) forced fan (b) chimney (c) steam jet (d) only motion of locomotive Ans: c. 38. For the same draught produced the power of induced draught fan as compared to forced draught fan is (a) less (b) more (c) same (d) not predictable Ans: b. 39. Artificial draught is produced by (a) air fans (b

Get Price

HOW A STEAM ENGINE WORKS

Other well-known water-tube boilers are the Yarrow, Belleville, Stirling, and Thorneycroft, all used for driving marine engines. FIRE-TUBE BOILERS. Fig. 6 shows a locomotive boiler in section. To the right is the fire-box, surrounded on all sides by a water-jacket in direct communication with the barrel of the boiler. The inner shell

Get Price

The draught in locomotive boilers is produced by - Examveda

The Locomotive boiler has. A. 137 fire tubes and 44 superheated tubes. B. 147 fire tubes and 34 superheated tubes. C. 157 fire tubes and 24 superheated tubes. D. 167 fire tubes and 14 superheated tubes. Answer: Option C

Get Price

Locomotive Boiler - Parts, Working, Advantages

Aug 18, 2020 · Parts of Locomotive Boiler: 1 Boiler Shell: It is the outermost covering of the boiler. Other parts of the boiler is present inside this shell. 2 Super Heater: This super heater is used to heat the steam to a very high desired temperature before entering into the steam engine. 3 Fire Tubes: The hot gases will flow inside this fire tubes. These fire tubes are surrounded by …

Get Price

The shell diameter of a Locomotive boiler is - Examveda

Locomotive boiler is a. A. Single tube, horizontal, internally fired and stationary boiler B. Single tube, vertical, externally fired and stationary boiler C. Multi-tubular, horizontal, internally fired and mobile boiler D. Multi-tubular, horizontal, externally fired and stationary boiler Answer: Option C

Get Price

US1925026A - Water tube locomotive boiler - Google Patents

US1925026A US580161A US58016131A US1925026A US 1925026 A US1925026 A US 1925026A US 580161 A US580161 A US 580161A US 58016131 A US58016131 A US 58016131A US 1925026 A US1925026 A US 1925026A Authority US United States Prior art keywords drum manifolds boiler box tubes Prior art date Liming Legal status (The legal status is an …

Get Price

The length of shell of a Locomotive boiler is - Examveda

The shell diameter of a Locomotive boiler is a) 1 m b) 1.5 m c) 2 m d) 2.5 m. In a uniflow engine. A. Steam enters and exhausts through the same port. …

Get Price

300+ TOP POWER PLANT Engineering Questions and Answers Pdf

37. The draught in locomotive boilers is produced by (a) forced fan (b) chimney (c) steam jet (d) only motion of locomotive Ans: c. 38. For the same draught produced the power of induced draught fan as compared to forced draught fan is (a) less (b) more (c) same (d) not predictable Ans: b. 39. Artificial draught is produced by (a) air fans (b

Get Price

THE MANAGEMENT OF STEAM LOCOMOTIVE

3: Typical locomotive boiler log sheet 29 4: Report of an examination by a competent person of a boiler when cold 31 5: Report of an examination by a competent person of a boiler under normal steam pressure 32 6: Recommended steaming times for replacement of fusible plugs 33 7: Table of working and test pressures 34 8: Materials for locomotive

Get Price

The shell diameter and length of locomotive boiler are

In a boiler installation the natural draught is produced. A. due to the fact that furnace gases being light go through the chimney giving place to cold air from outside to rush in. B. due to the fact that pressure at the grate due to cold column is higher than …

Get Price

Description of Construction and Inspection Procedure for

The common steam locomotive boiler is a horizontal straight fire tube boiler with riveted cylindrical boiler courses, a stayed internal firebox at the rear, and a smokebox at the front. Operating pressure ranges up to 300 psi. The boiler shell is made up of cylindrical sections or courses which may be straight or tapered.

Get Price

What is Locomotive Boiler?- Parts, Working, And Uses

Grate: Just like any other horizontal boiler, Locomotive boiler has a grate that contains the fuel used for combustion. Fire Hole: This hole is at the rear end of this boiler which receives the solid fuel to be ignited into the furnace through the fire hole. Boiler Tubes: These tubes receive the hot flue gasses and as a result, they are able to transfer the heat to the surrounding water.

Get Price

which answer water tube boilers – Best modern boiler

A. locomotive boiler [Wrong Answer]. B. Cochran boiler [Wrong Answer]. C. Cornish boiler [Wrong Answer]. Ask Price View More; Water Tube Boilers | Spirax Sarco. Description of water tube boilers including operation, types and benefits; also, a brief water-tube boilers tend to provide a better and more compact solution. Ask Price View More

Get Price

US1764981A - Locomotive boiler and fire box - Google Patents

US1764981A US245895A US24589528A US1764981A US 1764981 A US1764981 A US 1764981A US 245895 A US245895 A US 245895A US 24589528 A US24589528 A US 24589528A US 1764981 A US1764981 A US 1764981A Authority US United States Prior art keywords drums water tubes steam headers Prior art date Liming Legal status (The legal status is an …

Get Price

Boiler Mountings and Accessories - Mechanical Booster

The function of various boiler mountings and accessories are: 1. Water Level Indicator. It is fitted in front of the boiler and generally present two in number. It is used to indicate the water level inside the boiler. It shows the instantaneous level of water that is present inside the steam boiler which is necessary for its proper working.

Get Price

Superheated steam - Wikipedia

Superheated steam was widely used in main line steam locomotives. Saturated steam has three main disadvantages in a steam engine: it contains small droplets of water which have to be periodically drained from the cylinders; being precisely at the boiling point of water for the boiler pressure in use, it inevitably condenses to some extent in the steam pipes and cylinders …

Get Price

What is a Locomotive Boiler? | How does a Locomotive

The boilers are used all over the world for heating different fluids, especially water. This heated water creates steam that performs suitable work. The steam conditions change with temperature changes. There are multiple types of boilers, and a locomotive boiler is one of them.The locomotive boiler is used in the locomotive engines where it generates steam to power the …

Get Price

Different Types of Boiler Accessories and Their Functions

Diagram of a locomotive type fire-tube boiler with superheater. - credit: wikimedia The steam generated by a boiler is generally wet or at most dry saturated. Super heater is used to increase the temperature of steam above its saturation point, since superheating result in the increase in efficiency and economy of the steam plant.

Get Price

Top 100 Power Plant Engineering Objective Questions & Answers

37. The draught in locomotive boilers is produced by (a) forced fan (b) chimney (c) steam jet (d) only motion of locomotive. Ans: c. 38. For the same draught produced the power of induced draught fan as compared to forced draught fan is (a) less (b) more (c) same (d) not predictable

Get Price

250+ TOP MCQs on Boiler Classification and Answers

C. Locomotive boiler D. Cochran boiler. Answer: C clarification: The boilers, if they are portable, i.e., if they can be moved from one place to other place those are known as mobile boilers. Such boilers are used in locomotives and ships to get the engine moving. And also small units are used for temporary at working sites.

Get Price

The draught in locomotive boilers is produced by a - Exam Town

1 Heating takes place at bottom and the water supplied at bottom gets converted into the mixture of steam bubbles and hot water which rise to drum; 2 Water is supplied in drum and through down comers located in atmospheric condition it passes to the water wall and rises to drum in the form of mixture of water and steam; 3 Feed pump is employed to supplement natural circulation in …

Get Price

Multiple-Choice Questions or Objective Type Questions on

Mar 11, 2021 · In this article, I will keep 40 numbers of Multiple-Choice Questions on Boilers that will help you in examinations and also in viva. In the last section, there will be a Quiz test of 10 marks on Boilers.

Get Price

Mock Test: SSC JE (ME)- 8 | 100 Questions MCQ Test

A safety valve mainly used with locomotive and marine boilers is. A. lever safety valve. B. dead weight safety valve. C. high steam and low water safety valve. D. spring loaded safety valve. Solution: QUESTION: 32. A device used to put off fire in the furnace of the boiler when the level of water in the boiler falls to an unsafe limit, is

Get Price

A safety valve mainly used with locomotive and - Examveda

The length of shell of a Locomotive boiler is a) 1 m b) 2 m c) 3 m d) 4 m. In a uniflow engine. A. Steam enters and exhausts through the same port. B. Steam enters at …

Get Price

Working of Locomotive Boiler | Parts of Locomotive Boiler

The locomotive boiler is a steel shell containing water that is converted from steam heat to fire in the firebox to furnish the energy to move the locomotive. It is a horizontally, multi-tubular, internally fired, natural circulation boiler. An artificial stream jet draft is present in this boiler to increase the heat transfer rate, which will

Get Price

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING IMPORTANT MCQ-POWER PLANT…

Oct 25, 2016 · 37. The draught in locomotive boilers is produced by (a) forced fan (b) chimney (c) steam jet (d) only motion of locomotive Ans: c. 38. For the same draught produced the power of induced draught fan as compared to forced draught fan is (a) less (b) more (c) same (d) not predictable Ans: b. 39. Artificial draught is produced by (a) air fans (b

Get Price

Steam boilers, engines, nozzles and turbines - Mechanical

Oct 17, 2013 · 8) Locomotive boiler is a a) Single tube, vertical, externally fired and stationery boiler. b) Single tube, horizontal, internally fired and stationery boiler. c) Multi-tubular, horizontal, internally fired and mobile boiler. d) Multi-tubular, horizontal, externally fired and stationary boiler. View Answer / Hide Answer

Get Price

Locomotive Boiler : Construction, Working, Advantages and

Feb 12, 2019 · Locomotive boiler is a part of the locomotive engine which produces the steam. Coal is burn in the furnace that produces the high amount of heat and converts the water into steam. Now a days in the railway diesel engine is used because its efficiency is more than the steam engine. Locomotive boiler is a fire tube type boiler. Multi tube is

Get Price

Locomotive Boiler - Construction Working and Application

Locomotive boiler is a horizontal drum axis, multi-tubular, natural circulation, artificial draft, forced circulation, mobile, medium pressure, solid fuel fired fire tube boiler with an internally fired furnace. It is used in railway locomotive engines and in marine. It is a mobile boiler and has a high steam generation rate.

Get Price
Hey, let me help you!